Loans For Cars :: Privacy

Loans For Cars Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Loans For Cars and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Loans For Cars requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Loans For Cars provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Loans For Cars uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Loans For Cars in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Car Loans Articles

Avoid Rejection: Common Pitfalls to Sidestep in Meeting Car Loan Criteria Avoid Rejection: Common Pitfalls to Sidestep in Meeting Car Loan Criteria
Entering the realm of self-employment brings with it not only the freedom to be your own boss but also unique challenges, especially when it comes to securing financing for significant purchases like a car. For the self-employed, the path to obtaining a car loan can be fraught with additional hurdles, stemming from the variable nature of their income and the scrutiny lenders apply to their financial profiles. - read more
The Credit-Savvy Car Buyer’s Guide to Obtaining Affordable Insurance The Credit-Savvy Car Buyer’s Guide to Obtaining Affordable Insurance
Embarking on the journey of car ownership comes with its share of responsibilities, one of which is securing affordable insurance. Understanding the intricacies of insurance rates is central to managing this recurring expense effectively. Insurers take into account numerous factors when determining your premium, including but not limited to driving history, vehicle type, and geographic location. - read more
Loans for Cars: Finding out if you Qualify Loans for Cars: Finding out if you Qualify
Qualifying for a car loan isn't all that difficult. There are a few key things that lenders will look at when considering your application, including your income, credit history/existing loans, employment, age, and residency atatus. As long as you have a good understanding of these factors, you’ll be in a much better position to qualify for a car loan. Keep reading to learn everything you need to know about qualifying for a car loan! - read more
Leveraging Trade-In Values and Loans for an Australian Car Upgrade Leveraging Trade-In Values and Loans for an Australian Car Upgrade
For many Australians, a car is more than just a means of transportation; it's a symbol of freedom, a tool for exploration, and often, a reflection of personal style. With the auto market continually evolving, staying abreast of current trends is key for car buyers looking to upgrade. New models with advanced technology, improved fuel efficiency, and enhanced safety features enter the market each year, making the prospect of upgrading increasingly appealing. - read more
Loans for Cars: Establishing How Much You Can Afford to Borrow Loans for Cars: Establishing How Much You Can Afford to Borrow
When it comes to car loans, one of the first things you need to determine is your budget – how much can you afford to borrow and still comfortably make your monthly car loan repayments? - read more
Loans for Cars: Finding the Best Financing Options Loans for Cars: Finding the Best Financing Options
The cost of buying a car is a major financial commitment, so it's important to consider all of your options before making a purchase. In this article, we look at some of the pros and cons of the most common car financing options, including leasing, hire purchase and paying cash, and what difference it makes whether you are buying a new or used vehicle. - read more
Self-Employed? Here's How You Can Qualify for a Car Loan in Australia Self-Employed? Here's How You Can Qualify for a Car Loan in Australia
Stepping into the world of self-employment can be a profoundly liberating experience, offering greater flexibility and the potential for financial independence. However, when it comes to securing finance for substantial purchases like a vehicle, self-employed individuals may face unique hurdles. Traditional lenders often favor those with a stable employment history and regular income statements, which can put the self-employed at a disadvantage. - read more
Self-Employed? Here's How You Can Qualify for a Car Loan in Australia Self-Employed? Here's How You Can Qualify for a Car Loan in Australia
Stepping into the world of self-employment can be a profoundly liberating experience, offering greater flexibility and the potential for financial independence. However, when it comes to securing finance for substantial purchases like a vehicle, self-employed individuals may face unique hurdles. Traditional lenders often favor those with a stable employment history and regular income statements, which can put the self-employed at a disadvantage. - read more
Your Ultimate Guide to Car Finance in Australia: Top Tips for Finding the Best Deals Your Ultimate Guide to Car Finance in Australia: Top Tips for Finding the Best Deals
Car finance in Australia presents a myriad of options for those looking to purchase a vehicle through a payment plan. Understanding how car finance works is crucial to navigating this complex landscape and finding a deal that aligns with your financial goals. From loans offered by banks and credit unions to dealer financing and specialised car finance companies, the choices are extensive. - read more
Avoid Rejection: Common Pitfalls to Sidestep in Meeting Car Loan Criteria Avoid Rejection: Common Pitfalls to Sidestep in Meeting Car Loan Criteria
Entering the realm of self-employment brings with it not only the freedom to be your own boss but also unique challenges, especially when it comes to securing financing for significant purchases like a car. For the self-employed, the path to obtaining a car loan can be fraught with additional hurdles, stemming from the variable nature of their income and the scrutiny lenders apply to their financial profiles. - read more
Leveraging Trade-In Values and Loans for an Australian Car Upgrade Leveraging Trade-In Values and Loans for an Australian Car Upgrade
For many Australians, a car is more than just a means of transportation; it's a symbol of freedom, a tool for exploration, and often, a reflection of personal style. With the auto market continually evolving, staying abreast of current trends is key for car buyers looking to upgrade. New models with advanced technology, improved fuel efficiency, and enhanced safety features enter the market each year, making the prospect of upgrading increasingly appealing. - read more

Finance News

Housing Crisis in Australia: Deeper Trouble Ahead Housing Crisis in Australia: Deeper Trouble Ahead
16 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Australia is grappling with an increasingly severe housing crisis as rising interest rates and skyrocketing construction costs stifle the supply of new homes. Experts fear that the national goal of constructing 1.2 million new homes over the next five years will remain out of reach. - read more
Australian Households Face Toughest Economic Times Since '90s Australian Households Face Toughest Economic Times Since '90s
15 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

As Australia's economic climate continues to worsen, households are encountering unprecedented financial challenges, marking the gravest consumer recession since the early 1990s, excluding the impacts of recent pandemic-related downturns. - read more
Banks Set for Major Refunds to Assist Struggling Customers Banks Set for Major Refunds to Assist Struggling Customers
15 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

In a groundbreaking move, four prominent Australian banks are poised to return nearly $30 million to their low-income customers. This significant refund follows an in-depth review by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). - read more
Financial Adviser Head Count Sees Marginal Gains Financial Adviser Head Count Sees Marginal Gains
13 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

The landscape of financial advisers in Australia continues to be dynamic with numbers showcasing a slight growth after a period of declines. In the latest analysis by WealthData, Australia faced a modest net increase of 39 financial advisers this week, coming off the Financial Adviser Register (FAR). - read more
Aussie Incomes Take a Nosedive Amid Global Struggles Aussie Incomes Take a Nosedive Amid Global Struggles
11 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

In an unsettling turn of events, Australian households have experienced one of the most dramatic drop-offs in real per capita household disposable incomes globally. - read more
Potential Perils of Stage 3 Tax Cuts Unveiled Potential Perils of Stage 3 Tax Cuts Unveiled
11 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

As Australians anticipate padded pocketbooks from Stage 3 tax cuts, emerging concerns involve the risk of increased inflation that could pressure mortgage holders with steeper interest rates, posits an economist. - read more
Shifting Tides: Diverging Paths for Consumers and Businesses in Australia Shifting Tides: Diverging Paths for Consumers and Businesses in Australia
10 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

As data from recent surveys illustrate, Australian households are sinking deeper into financial gloom, while businesses are finding a glimmer of optimism amid persisting challenges. - read more

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Get a free car loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Debt Consolidation:
A means empoyed to renegotiate debt. By combining loans and outstanding bills, a person can consolidate debt with a single financial institution resulting in a single monthly repayment.